NEWSLETTER

Receive our news and promotions to your Inbox!
Subscribe
Cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a zwitterionic surfactant with a quaternary ammonium cation in its molecule. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners. Cocamidopropyl betaine is the active ingredient in Johnson's Baby wash.


Disclaimer
The information presented in this report is public knowledge and comes from public sources such as supplier s data sheets, specialized books, scientific publications, encyclopedia entries and web publications. It has been prepared with the only intention to collect the public knowledge in one document and facilitate the understanding of the nature of cosmetics ingredients.
Bioselect assumes no legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, disclosed in this document.
Bioselect has tested its products and can guarantee their safety only if they are used according to the usage instructions found on the package and in the Bioselect and Bioselecteshop Web site. We cannot guarantee the properties of each ingredient separately.

Relative Products
OLIVE SHOWER GEL / REVITALIZING (250ml)
OLIVE SHOWER GEL / RELAXING (250ml)
OLIVE SHAMPOO FOR NORMAL/ DRY HAIR (200ml)
OLIVE SHAMPOO FOR OILY HAIR (200ml)
HAIR TONING SHAMPOO (200ml)
NATURAL FACIAL FOAM WASH (150ml)
MEN’S MILD SHAVING FOAM (150ml)
ΟLIVE SHAMPOO FOR COLORED HAIR (250ml)
Face Foam Cleanser 3 in 1 (100ml)
Mild Shampoo -Protect & Shine- ~Glowing Rituals (250ml)
Copyright © 2013 - 2017 Bioselect Eshop - Powered by Admin©